Wednesday, August 15, 2012

- vegas baby -


We went, we saw, we conquered...Vegas baby! I had a blast with my amazing sister-in-law and all of her awesome friends! Definitely a great group of girls to spend the weekend with.
 Our agenda for the weekend looked a little like this:

Arrive
Lounge by the pool
Get dressed to the nines
Eat
Drink
Gamble
Dance
Drink some more
Sleep
Wake up as late as we pleased
Lounge by the pool in style...private cabana
Drink
Eat
Drink
Nap
Get dressed to the nines again
Eat again
Drink again
Sleep
Wake up
Leave for the airport way too early
Arrive home exhausted, but happy


At the airport...waiting to leave!

 Toasting the bachelorette...please excuse my squinting eyes!

The girls!

My amazing sister in law...such a fun, spirited girl!

Good looking group, huh? 

Private pool, private cabana...yeah, I could get used to this!

As much fun as I had, I was definitely missing my hubby, my munchkin, and my bed by Sunday morning. 
Hands down, the best part of the entire weekend...seeing this little face waiting for me at baggage claim! 


Matt brought her into the airport with the cutest little sign, to welcome me home. She took her job of holding the sign so seriously, it was the cutest thing ever.  SO much better than him just picking me up curbside in the car.  

Overall, amazing weekend...beautiful bachelorette, fun girls, and an awesome homecoming!

11 comments:

Shannon said...

Looks like an absolute blast. I love me some Vegas, but I don't think I ever enjoyed it "private pool private cabana" style. Go you!

Melanie said...

Where to start... Holy crap my sweet HOT friend... you are I will say it again RIDICULOUSLY BEAUTIFUL/HOT/CUTE/BEAUTIFUL... yah, kinda got it all going on mama! Seriously jealous, in a good way. lol) So glad you had a great time. If anyone deserves a weekend in Vegas w/ the girls, it is you hon. NOTHING beets that sweet Ellie-Belly sign though. Your heart must have melted, mine did when I saw it. MISS you bunches love. Email you this afternoon! XOXO P/S that might be one of the best weekend agendas I've seen... yep it is! XO.

Michelle said...

I'm remembering a post where you were worried about what to wear on this trip?? Hello!! You looked ah-MAZ-ing!! :)

Erin said...

Looks like a fabulous time!

Tiffany @ Blabbering Thoughts said...

Damnit. You're tan. Skinny legs. I am doomed.

Andrea {kerubo mama} said...

Goodness, girl. HOT MAMA!!!! Glad you had an amazing time! Sweet Miss Ellie meeting you at the airport is the best ending to a fabulous trip! Love it so much! xoxo

Elena said...

You girls are gorgeous!!!! Looks like so much fun! I can't even tell you how long it's been since I've been out with my girls! I'd love to get my groove on ;o)

Miranda said...

aw what a great welcome home! i have never been to vegas but I want to go so bad! i would love to get all dressed up! sounds like a fun time!

Allie said...

Seriously, could you be any cuter? Ou and your friends are beautiful! I love the welcome home mommy sign! My heart melts! Xoxox

tiff@thecoffeehouse said...

This makes me want to hang out with you even more than I did before.

And Vegas would be ok with me ... just so you know. ;)

Courtney B said...

Best. weekend. ever!! It looks like you had the BEST time! And hellllllllllo HOT MAMA! You are such a babe! LOVED your outfit!

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin